APPLICATION FORM

Click to Download Prospectus PDF
Click to Download Application PDF

ELIGIBILITY FOR UG PROGRAMS

SCIENCE PROGRAMS

B.Sc Mathematics

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent with Mathematics as one of the subject.

B.Sc Computer Science / Information Technology

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent with Mathematics and Computer Science as any two subjects.

B.Sc Physics

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent with Mathematics and Physics as any two subjects.

B.Sc Bio-Chemistry

A pass in higher secondary examination with Biology or Botany & Zoology as one of the subject(s).

COMMERCE AND MANAGEMENT PROGRAMS

B.B.A

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent.

B.Com

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent.

B.Com with Computer Applications

A pass in higher secondary examination with Commerce or Computer Science as one of the subjects.

ARTS PROGRAMS

B.A. Tamil

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent.

B.A. English Literature

A pass in higher secondary examination or its equivalent.

ELIGIBILITY FOR PG PROGRAMS

M.Sc Computer Science & Information Technology

The Candidates must have secured at least 50% marks in the aggregate in B.Sc Computer Science / Information Technology/Computer Application/Mathematics with Computer Application/Physics with Computer Application/Commerce with Computer Application. Prerequisite for other B.Sc degree must have studied at least Mathematics in Higher Secondary level.

M.Com (CA)

A pass in B.Com/B.B.A/B.A. (Economics)/B.Com [C.A].

M.Sc Mathematics

The Candidates must have secured at least 50% marks in B.Sc Mathematics.

M.A English

The Candidates must have secured at least 50% marks in any Bachelor's Degree.

STUDENT CHARTER

  • Punctual and regular attendance for class and games is insisted upon.
  • Ordinarily a week consists of six working days.
  • Every day the morning session will commence with a prayer meeting presided over by the Principal.
  • Attendance will be taken at beginning of the morning and afternoon sessions.
  • No students will be allowed to absent her from the college without leave letter, for which she must apply in advance stating explicit reasons for her absence.
  • The leave letter applied should be duly signed by the class teacher and counter signed by the parent/guardian/hostel warden. The leave letter should be submitted to the department.
  • In case where absence is due to unforeseen causes and application for leave should be submitted as soon as possible and not later than the first day of return to the college.
  • Continued irregularity will be seriously dealt with.
  • A student who continuously absents herself for six days without sufficient reason will have her name struck of the roles.
  • Permission will not be granted normally during working hours to meet the parents, guardian, relatives or friends.
  • Students must not be absent themselves from tests and presemester examinations.
  • Minimum attendance requirement is 75%.
  • Recommendations for exemption in case of shortage of attendance be claimed as a matter of right.
  • Students must wear uniform on every Monday.
  • Mobile phones are strictly prohibited inside the College campus.

UNIVERSITY RANK HOLDERS DETAILS

2015-16

S.Uma I.T - Fouth Rank
R.Gowsalya Biochemistry - Tenth Rank
N.Viswa Gana Priya B.B.A - Tenth Rank

2014-15

A.NabilaBanu Biochemistry- First Rank
A.Kanaga B.B.A - First Rank
M.Anusuya Biochemistry -Nineth Rank
S.Pavithra Biochemistry -Tenth Rank
K.Nivrtha B.B.A-Tenth Rank
M.Anitha M.A English-Tenth Rank
S.Umamaheswari B.A English -Tenth Rank

2013-14

L.Priyadharshini B.Com - Seventh Rank
RM.Chithra B.Com - Eighth Rank
G.Jothi M.Sc(C.S & I.T) -First Rank
AR.Girija M.Sc(C.S & I.T) -Fourth Rank
R.Sathya M.Sc(C.S & I.T) -Sixth Rank
S.Kalaivani M.Com -Seventh Rank
M.Muthumeenal M.Com -Tenth Rank

2012-13

S.Nanthini B.B.A - Second Rank
M.Suganthi B.B.A - Third Rank
D.Ushanandhini B.Sc Bio-Chemistry -Fourth Rank
C.Bhuvaneshwari M.Com -Tenth Rank

2011-12

G.Vanmathi B.Sc Computer Science - Tenth Rank
S.Indra B.Sc Information Technology - Fourth Rank
G.Suganya B.Sc Bio-Chemistry -Second Rank
T.Alagumeenal B.Sc Bio-Chemistry -Nineth Rank
M.Vinnarasi B.Com -Second Rank
J.Sathya M.Sc.,(C.S & I.T) -Fifth Rank
S.Jasminejahan M.Com -Third Rank
LN.Meisathya M.Com -Eighth Rank

2010-11

R.Shalini B.Sc Computer Science - First Rank
A.Hadeefa Begum B.Sc Bio-Chemistry - First Rank
V.Geetha B.Sc Bio-Chemistry -Second Rank
S.Swarnalatha B.Sc Information Technology -Sixth Rank
R.Parveen Rahuman B.Sc Information Technology -Eighth Rank
A.Naseema Nasrin B.Com -Nineth Rank

2009-2010

G.Vijaylakshmi B.Sc Bio-Chemistry - Third Rank
S.Suguna B.B.A - Third Rank